BestWorstInsurance

For people on Medicare

Medicare Advantage →

United States · Medicare Advantage · Georgia

Which Medicare Advantage Plans Are Best in Georgia for 2027?

By Best Worst Insurance Editorial TeamUpdated October 18, 2026

Georgia is one of the weaker Medicare Advantage markets for 2027. Of 1,139,644 people in rated contracts there in October 2026, 50% are in one rated four stars or more, the seventh-lowest share of the 50 states and territories we ranked [1,2,3]. The reason is a cluster of large contracts that fell from 4 stars to 3.5 this year: Humana's H4141, UnitedHealthcare's H5322 and H1889, and Aetna's H2293. UnitedHealthcare's H3256, which had five stars last year, is now 3.5. The better news is at the top: Clover Health's five-star H5141 has 21,757 Georgia members, and UnitedHealthcare's H2001 and Anthem's H4036 are rated 4.5.

The fifteen Medicare Advantage contracts with the most members in Georgia

Members in Georgia only, October 2026, with each contract's 2027 rating [1,2,3].

BrandContract2027 starsChange from 2026Members in Georgia
HumanaH521643.5 → 4134,554
HumanaH41413.54 → 3.5125,032
UnitedHealthcareH20014.5no change97,057
UnitedHealthcareH53223.54 → 3.596,521
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue ShieldH40364.54 → 4.583,867
Aetna MedicareH22933.54 → 3.582,371
HumanaH76174.5no change66,923
UnitedHealthcareH18893.54 → 3.566,294
UnitedHealthcareH32563.55 → 3.555,460
Devoted HealthH54534new or unrated in 202646,063
Aetna MedicareH53023.54.5 → 3.544,538
Aetna MedicareH552144.5 → 443,699
Kaiser PermanenteH11704.5no change42,523
HealthSpringH043933.5 → 328,550
WellcareH11123.5no change25,931

1. Georgia's Medicare Advantage market

Georgia has 39 rated contracts with members, and the five largest hold 47% of them [1,2,3]. Humana holds the top two: H5216 at 4 stars and H4141 at 3.5.

2. Why Georgia ranks low

Georgia did not get bad plans this year so much as lose good ratings. Humana's H4141 (125,032 members), UnitedHealthcare's H5322 (96,521) and H1889 (66,294) and Aetna's H2293 (82,371) all fell from 4 stars to 3.5 [1,2,3]. UnitedHealthcare's H3256, rated five stars for 2026, is 3.5 for 2027 [1,2,4], and Aetna's H5302 fell from 4.5 to 3.5. With so many members in those contracts, Georgia's share at four stars fell to half.

3. The best-rated options

Clover Health's H5141 is one of only two five-star contracts licensed in Georgia, and the only one without a Special Needs flag [1,5]. UnitedHealthcare's H2001, Anthem's H4036, Humana's H7617 and Kaiser Permanente's H1170 are all 4.5 [1,2,3].

4. The weakest

HealthSpring's H0439, at 3 stars with 28,550 members, is the lowest-rated large contract in Georgia [1,2,3]. Nationally: the worst Medicare Advantage plans.

Other states: Florida, Texas, California, New York. Where Georgia sits among all states: the state ranking. Humana's contracts in full: the Humana page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Medicare Advantage plan in Georgia for 2027?
Clover Health H5141 is rated five stars and has 21,757 Georgia members; UnitedHealthcare H2001 and Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield H4036 are rated 4.5 [1,2,3].
Why are Georgia's Medicare Advantage ratings low?
Because several of its largest contracts fell from 4 to 3.5 for 2027, including Humana H4141, UnitedHealthcare H5322 and H1889, and Aetna H2293 [1,2,3]. Together they hold over 370,000 Georgia members.
Which Georgia Medicare Advantage plan is rated lowest?
Among contracts with at least 10,000 Georgia members, HealthSpring H0439 is lowest at 3 stars [1,2,3].

Sources

Every figure on this page is footnoted to one of the primary documents below. Reliability tiers: A = regulator, court or filed document; B = reputable publisher or carrier official page; C = user-generated (reported by users).

  1. 1.Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services — 2027 Part C and D Star Ratings data tables (Summary Ratings, Low Performing and High Performing Contracts, Domain and Measure Stars), 8 October 2026. https://www.cms.gov/files/zip/2027-star-ratings-data-tables-oct-8-2026.zipTier A · Regulator / court / filed document · Published 2026-10-08 · Accessed 2026-10-18
  2. 2.Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services — 2026 Part C and D Star Ratings data tables, Summary Ratings as updated 22 July 2026. https://www.cms.gov/files/zip/2026-star-ratings-data-tables.zipTier A · Regulator / court / filed document · Published 2026-07-22 · Accessed 2026-10-18
  3. 3.Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services — Monthly MA Enrollment by State/County/Contract, October 2026 (abridged version, rows of 10 or fewer enrollees excluded). https://www.cms.gov/files/zip/ma-enrollment-state-county-contract-october-2026-abridged-version-exclude-rows-10-or-less-enrollees.zipTier A · Regulator / court / filed document · Published 2026-10-15 · Accessed 2026-10-18
  4. 4.Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services — Monthly Enrollment by Contract, October 2026. https://www.cms.gov/files/zip/monthly-enrollment-contract-october-2026.zipTier A · Regulator / court / filed document · Published 2026-10-15 · Accessed 2026-10-18
  5. 5.Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services — MA and Part D State Service Area, October 2026. https://www.cms.gov/files/zip/state-service-area-october-2026.zipTier A · Regulator / court / filed document · Published 2026-10-15 · Accessed 2026-10-18